Monday, July 27, 2015

Week 49: Busy Times Ahead: A Trainer and A District Leader!

Hey Everyone!

Holy crap! Transfer meeting was crazy.....at least I was the second companionship on the readout though so I didn't have to wait long to find out what was going on! So as I mentioned last week I'm training! His name is.....Elder Angulo! So I've got a Mexican missionary son:D It's actually, honestly, pretty perfect; the Lord knows what He's doing that's for sure! So ya he's up here in the north part of the mission to improve his English, and he's going to help me improve my Spanish! So basically we just switch off, one day talking to each other in English and the next in Spanish. We're definitely having a lot of fun so far, so I'm actually pretty excited for our 12 weeks together. It should be pretty fun:)

Also, yes I was called to be a district leader...over 2 sets of sisters! So I'm a Relief Society President too haha XD So far so good though in the Mighty Mujeres district. I gave my first district training last Thursday (talk about jumping into things) and just talked about building a solid foundation of elect and committed investigators to reach our baptismal goal of 8 baptisms as a district for the month of August. I think it went pretty well, for my first training at least! I also have to give little trainings or "comp studies" to each companionship of sisters each week, so I will pretty much always be busy preparing trainings/comp studies these days which is pretty weird. And this on top of training Elder Angulo. It's definitely been overwhelming but I'm learning that the Lord qualifies whom he calls and just to trust in Him to help me out with everything!

So the district is myself and Elder Angulo in Jupiter South, then Sisters Estrada and Madsen in Jupiter North. Then I also have the STL's in the district, Sisters Clegg and Ray, who are serving up in the newly created Port Saint Lucy branch. So far the STL's are kicking my butt, so I have to step it up in my area that's for sure! Also the Jupiter Ward hasn't seen sisters for 22 years so they were super excited on Sunday. So basically what I'm trying to say is that transfers were definitely inspired and I'm super pumped to lead the Mighty Mujeres (note: I came up with that nickname, I figured I may as well wear proudly the title of Relief Society President :) district and I think we're going to see a lot of success here!

Alright, now I'll talk about the area and investigators and stuff for the last week. So I still made Elder Clark go out and knock doors for an hour on Tuesday (the last day of his mission) and it payed off! The very last contact we made Tuesday night, we found a woman named Marta who told us she believed everything that we were saying and that she wanted to visit the church! We were finally able to go see her Saturday, and Elder Angulo and I taught her the Restoration! Well she accepted to be baptized on the 8th of August, to come to church, and then to read and pray about the Book of Mormon, and to do all of that with her son as well! Unfortunately, I got a little too excited and forgot to nail down a specific plan to help her get to church. So when we went by the next morning to knock the door and make sure that everything was good to go, she was still asleep...we actually woke her up knocking the door which was good, but she wasn't really in the mood to start getting ready for church at that point:( So she's kind of in limbo now, but since we've only taught her one lesson so far, we will try to follow up with her this week and make some better plans to get to church and such (ie an alarm, yes we really do have to do that sometimes haha :). My hopes are guardedly high, but we will see what happens.

Elder Angulo and I also had a really cool experience on Thursday night! So with Elder Clark, it didn't really rain much at all. Which apparently is weird for this area. Well once Elder Angulo came it has been raining everyday for hours on end!!! So sometimes we've been stuck in the house because of lightning or really severe rain. But once the lightning is gone and the rain is a bit more calm we still go out:D Anyways Thursday night was a really nasty storm, but it finally calmed down about 7:30 so went out to knock doors for an hour to finish the day. Well we knocked two doors and nothing really happened, but then we saw a family unloading groceries so we went over to help. They accepted our help and then we were able to share a prayer for their home, and we taught them the Restoration! They accepted baptism and church, which was pretty awesome! The crazy thing was, it was a Spanish speaking family from Guatemala so Elder Angulo was able to participate fully! It was really really cool...unfortunately since then they're dropped since we lost contact with them...but it was still a really cool miracle the second day of Elder Angulo's mission!

That's pretty much it as far as noteworthy investigators for the week. We will just give Marta once more chance and help her get to church and then go on the hunt to find more new investigators!

Oh and since the sisters came into the ward and I will have to do baptismal interviews all the way up in Port Saint Lucy, we got a full time car! I think we'll still be on bikes a  lot but having our own car will be nice:)

Well that's pretty much it for this week. I'm excited to work with the district and train Elder Angulo! I'm determined that we finish our companionship speaking fluent Spanish and English!!!

Love you all and have a great week!
Elder Butterfield
e'rytime

McKay and Elder Angulo

McKay's District

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

Week 48: Soon to be a Trainer!

Hey Everyone!

Well,transfers are tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!! So I'm going from a companion on the last day of his mission to a greenie on his first day in the field! That's right I'm staying and training! And kind of freaking out about it honestly, but it will be a new sort of adventure so that's good:) Let's just hope I get a good greenie and not a bad one. I won't find out til tomorrow if I will be a district leader or not...hopefully not. It will be interesting to see because it looks like they're switching up the zones and different things...so basically anything is possible tomorrow! At least it will be exciting:)

Anyways that being said, this last week was an interesting one (as it always is with a dying missionary hahaha)! Unfortunately, we had to drop Ampara this week. She got a little bit of anti-info last Sunday after church from her daughter's coworker of all places. We were able to overcome that though, but then she decided she wasn't ready to be baptized and just wasn't progressing. After the second visit she was just going around in circles, so we decided that she just needs a break for now. We'll just leave her alone for awhile and then I will go follow up with her in a couple of weeks or a month or something and see if anything changes...unfortunate but definitely a necessary step!

Other than Ampara, there were a few people we taught this last week but not too much to report so far, a few people dropped off or just are kind of in limbo right now. However we've started to teach this Jamaican family, they're pretty baptist and the husband had a bit of a hard time with the first vision but agreed to pray about it and ask God if Joseph Smith was his prophet! So as long as he does that and tomorrow night we can convince them to come to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints this Sunday, then we will have a boss family to work with! Only time will tell. But hey at least my greenie will have a teaching appointment his first day in the field. That's more than I got since we got whitewashed into the area! So ya they're cool but we really need to help them to come to the restored church this Sunday instead of their church...!

Honestly that's pretty much it as far as investigator news...but it's miracle transfer week this week so me and my greenie are going to find some boss new investigators to baptize together here in Palm Beach Gardens!!

Well I love you guys lots and I will update y'all next week on all the juicy details of transfers and stuff!

Love,
Elder Butterfield
e'rytime

Dinner with Sister Omeir


Bowling on P-Day



McKay and Elder Allen
McKay and Ampera











Monday, July 13, 2015

Week 47: #AnotherOneBitesTheDust

Hey Everyone!!

Well another week in the mission gone by, pretty hard to believe honestly! This last week was pretty much typical for here in Palm Beach Gardens (Jupiter South), but I will try and give you all the highlights:)

So this last Tuesday we had interviews with President Richardson, and he basically told me that I WILL train and that I'm also going to be a district leader(he didn't say when though). So much for staying junior companion for life! Perhaps I'm getting too comfortable as junior companion... ;) But hey, President Richardson changes his mind a lot for transfers, so perhaps I can continue as junior companion for a few more:) But ya basically after interviews I'm pretty scared to see what happens at transfers next week so that should be pretty interesting...!

Wednesday we were supposed to go out and teach several people with Bro Harreveld, but all of the appointments fell through (typical investigators ;) so we went around trying to contact some of the unknown inactives on the ward list. We didn't really find anyone, but apparently we gained his trust because he decided to send us over to his in-laws who live in our area! Bro Harreveld and his wife are both converts, so Bro Harreveld's in-laws are both super Catholic. We ended up catching them at their house Friday and things seemed to go pretty well. We weren't able to teach them much, but we made a connection with them and they said that we could set up a visit through their daughter (Sister Harreveld). We haven't heard anything yet, but they were going to try and make that happen so hopefully it does!

So there's something positive happening in our area! As well our Cuban investigator Ampara came to church on Sunday! She wasn't being very committing at the beginning of the week so we basically just threw down (in a nice way with the Spirit of course) about the importance of coming to church. Part of the problem is that she can't drive herself and her family isn't super interested yet, but fortunately one of the members we took over to teach her offered to give her a ride. So she called, got her ride, and came to church. Now she wants to bring more of the family next week! At church yesterday we were able to set her baptismal date for the 25 of July, and she agreed saying that as long as she was ready she would do it! So moving forward this week we will be teaching her and prepping her for baptism, as well as trying to get the rest of the family a little more involved! So ya that was pretty great to finally get someone to church again!!

Unfortunately, though I do have bad news about Nick and Bailey... #AnotherOneBitesTheDust Basically they loved us, they loved learning, but they said they just aren't interested in joining anything right now. But it was definitely a no hard feelings drop talk so that was a nice change of pace I suppose. It was pretty funny because we had lost contact and so we finally just dropped by. And then Nick apologized and just explained that he and Bailey had felt bad and just didn't really know how to say no to us! I got a good kick out of that one considering how many people have no problem saying no to us everyday. Guess I'm just that nice after all ;)

Anyways that's pretty much it for eventful things this week! Basically I'm just excited for Ampara and really scared to see what transfers brings sooo ya... Oh and also I read St.


John 4:36-38 and it really helped me to understand that there are both reapers and sowers in God's work! And sometimes we do a little more reaping than sowing, others a little more sowing than reaping. But at the end of it all the sowers and reapers will rejoice together. So that was a great reminder to me to just keep on sowing until we find someone who's ready for the reaping:)

Love you all and have a great week!
Elder Butterfield
e'rytime

PS: We went to the pier last week which was pretty sweet, enjoy the pics!


Elder Butterfield and Elder Clark

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Week 46: Gnats and Bed Bugs



Hey Everyone!

Well, another interesting week to say the least...but at least it wasn't boring:) Basically Elder Clark and I are still in the same situation we were last week except the people we're teaching have changed, which I'm sure is such a shocker;) Anyways, I'll try to highlight all of the crazy/eventful things that happened...

Honestly the beginning of last week was a bit dull. Basically we had found an African American family that was super committed at first, and they were keeping commitments! We had good communication through the phone and things were going pretty well. Well it only took a couple of days before they stopped answering the door or the phone. #AnotherOneBitesDust. Am I Right?

That's alright though, because we found a guy in the same neighborhood who had seen the missionaries and prayed with them before, but for some crazy reason they never went in the house! He said we were welcome anytime, so we took his information and we went back the next day and he (Nick) turned out to be super boss. We taught him the Restoration and then set up to go see him Friday, hopefully with his girlfriend. Well we got there Friday and his girlfriend was out running errands and he told us that she was skeptical of our visits as she had had bad experiences with religion in the past. Well she came home a few minutes later and sat right down with us, so we went over the Restoration again, this time with Bailey, and she loved it! We ended up having to rush because of uncontrollable circumstances, but they invited us back over for dinner without us even asking! They're a little nervous about church so they didn't come, but they agreed to a chapel tour so we will be doing that this week and hopefully get them to church and on the road to marriage and baptism! They honestly are the most promising contact I've had in this area though just because they're both on board with everything. So hopefully I have lots of good news with them next week!

Anyways so Friday after we visited Nick and Bailey, we ventured out to a new part of our area to knock some doors! Unfortunately Elder Clark got a flat tire in the process so that destroyed our night a bit...I'm telling you, all these old missionaries and their bikes...bikes are just not meant to take the abuse we missionaries give to them! So ya not much happened Friday night because of that whole situation...which brings us to Saturday the 4th!

Well, it was probably the worst 4th of July I've ever had hahaha. No fireworks is definitely a big bummer. Also there was a pretty intense lightning storm Saturday morning. To add on to that, I discovered an epidemic of bed bugs on my bed....yes they are very much a real thing. Now I had known the apartment had them. Lots of apartments in the mission fight them because with transfers they just get taken everywhere. It's really gross. But anyways I knew our apartment had them, but I just never knew where they were hiding so I didn't think about it too much. Well to start off the 4th, I ended up pulling around 60 something bed bugs off of my box spring and mattress. It was seriously the grossest thing of my life. I'll send a pic to give you an idea (taping them with scotch tape is the best way to get live ones because if you squish them, blood squirts out everywhere). So yeah that was a pretty terrible start to the 4th. Then we went and worked without too many eventful things happening. We ended the night with a sleepover with the Jupiter North Elders which was a pretty fun change of pace!

As for Sunday, basically the only eventful thing that happened was that we got kicked out of a private community. It was super funny too because they had just changed management and so all of their "no trespassing" or "no soliciting" signs had been taken down, but they insisted that it was still illegal for us to be there and told us that if we didn't leave they would call the cops. I just told them my advice would be to put the signs back up lol.

So ya, that was pretty much my week. Kind of a pretty average week unfortunately, but good things have to start happening sooner or later!

Love you all and have a great week!

Elder Butterfield
e'rytime

(McKay sent a pic of the bed bugs, but it is blurry and also really gross so we didn't post.)

Look closely at Elder Butterfield's forehead and shirt.  He is covered in gnats! Yuck!